HOMEAPPLY ONLINEABOUT USCONTACT US
 
 
Supplemental StaffingRN Recruiting
FAQs: Supplemental StaffingFAQs: RN Recruiting

Frequently Asked Questions for US Hospital Sponsorship

1.) DO I NEED THE CGFNS CERTIFICATE?

Yes and No. To file an immigrant VISA petition (Form I-140), a CGFNS certificate or full unrestricted license to practice in a State of intended employment (NCLEX) is required according to "Federal Immigration Regulations". However, under current INS practice, NCLEX may substitute for the CGFNS certificate if the nurse will be employed in a state like California or Florida where the State Nursing Board does not specifically require a CGFNS certificate.

Please remember that the CGFNS exam result is not sufficient. The CGFNS certificate is needed. To obtain a CGFNS certificate, the nurse must pass the test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL).

2.) WHEN SHOULD I TAKE THE TOEFL?

You can take the TOEFL at the same time you take the CGFNS exam if you think you are prepared for it.

3.) WILL I PAY ANY PLACEMENT FEE FOR HOSPITAL SPONSORSHIP IN THE U.S.?

No, we do not charge a placement fee.

4.) WHO PAYS FOR THE IMMIGRATION DOCUMENT AND PROCESSING FEE?

Immigration documentation and all other associated expenses are paid by Akamai Healthcare as part of a package agreed to by Akamai and the sponsoring healthcare facility. However, the visa fee for the applicant's spouse and children is the responsibility of the applicant.

5.) CAN I GET A REFUND OF MY EXAMINATION FEE IF I HAVE ALREADY PASSED THE NCLEX OR THE CGFNS?

We may reimburse your exam fees depending on the work contract we negotiate with the healthcare facility.

6.) I AM PRESENTLY WORKING UNDER CONTRACT WITH THE HOSPITAL, HOW CAN I APPLY FOR HOSPITAL SPONSORSHIP TO THE US?

If you are working for a local hospital, simply visit our website and apply online.

7.) DO I HAVE TO TERMINATE MY PRESENT CONTRACT TO APPLY FOR HOSPITAL SPONSORSHIP?

No, we encourage you to finish and honor your contract with your present employer.

8.) WHAT IS THE LENGTH OF THE CONTRACT WITH A U.S. HOSPITAL?

The contract will last 2-3 years and at the end of the contract, you can stay permanently in the US.

9.) DO I HAVE TO WORK FOR THE HOSPITAL OR MEDICAL INSTITUTION THAT PETITIONED ME?

Yes, the EB3 program is designed to facilitate the sponsorship of foreign national nurses to work in the U.S. to alleviate the shortage of qualified American nurses. When a nurse with an EB3 visa comes to the U.S. with no intention of fulfilling her contract to work with the petitioning hospital though a bonafied job offer exists, is a crime called VISA FRAUD. This is against the law and expect the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service to take steps towards enforcing this law more strictly in the future. Currently, the only time the INS enforces the law is when the petitioning hospital complains to the INS or at the time when the EB3 visa holder applies for US citizenship. If the INS records indicate that the individual never worked for the petitioning EB3 employer, then the INS can deny the application for citizenship and may place the individual for deportation.

10.) WHAT HAPPENS IF THE NURSE LEAVES THE HOSPITAL SOON AFTER ARRIVAL?

The nurse is obligated by law to fulfill the contract to work for the medical facility for the agreed term of either 2-3 years in return for immigrant visa sponsorship.

11.) CAN I CHOOSE THE STATE AND HOSPITAL WHERE I WANT TO BE EMPLOYED?

You may state your preferences and we will do our best to accommodate your wishes.

12.) HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET AN IMMIGRANT'S VISA?

Nurses come to the US on an immigrant visa "Employment Based Third Preference" and sponsored by a medical institution. This process allows the nurse to bypass the normal labor certification processing. It would normally take about a year to obtain an immigrant visa. However, due to changing geopolitical condition, this process can last up to 18 months.

13.) CAN I BRING MY FAMILY WITH ME?

Yes. You can include your spouse and children who are unmarried and less than 21 years of age in the EB3 immigration paperwork for an additional charge to cover the legal services. We would, however, encourage the nurse to travel alone and get settled before bringing the family members just to ease the transition to living and working in America. The first few months living in the U.S. can be stressful and emotionally difficult. This is even more difficult if other members of the family have to go through this transition period.

Children under 21 years of age will receive an immigrant's visa. Children who are married do not qualify. However, you can sponsor these married children and children over 21 years of age once you have obtained US permanent residency. This process may take years because of a waiting list or quotas. Fortunately, under the new "V" visa program, these children may enter the US and work legally after the visa applications have been in process for 3 years.

14.) I HAVE A TOURIST VISA. CAN I HAVE IT CHANGED TO AN IMMIGRANT VISA?

If you come to the US on a tourist visa, you have to wait 60 days before an adjustment of status application and work authorization request can be filed on your behalf. Both of these applications would take about 90 days to complete which would mean, you have to wait for 150 days before you can work legally as a nurse.

15.) WHAT IF I HAVE BEEN LIVING ILLEGALLY IN THE U.S.?

If you have entered the US without a visa or if your period of lawful stay has expired, we can still file an immigrant EB3 or H1B petition on your behalf. However, you must still go through the application process. You may work in US hospitals while waiting for your green card.

If you have lived in the US illegally for less than 180 days, you probably will not have a significant problem applying for an immigration visa. However, if you have lived illegally in the US for more than 180 days, it is unlikely that you will be granted an immigrant visa. There are no hard and fast rules for the American consular officers to follow.

If you are requesting an immigrant visa and lived in the US illegally for 180 days up to a year, then you must wait for 3 years and live outside the US before the consul may grant the immigrant visa. If you have lived in the US illegally for more than a year, then the 3 year penalty jumps to 10 years.

16.) I AM A CANDIAN NURSE ENTERING THE US ON A TN VISA; DO I STILL NEED A VISA SCREEN CERTIFICATE?

No. Certifications are not required for healthcare workers entering the US on a temporary or a non-immigrant visa including TN visa. However, if you decide to adjust your visa status and seek permanent residency, you will need a visa screen.

17.) WHERE WILL I LIVE WHEN I ARRIVE IN THE US?

The sponsoring hospital will provide free 2 months board and lodging to ease your transition as soon as you arrive here in the US.


18.) I AM A FOREIGN EDUCATED PARAMEDICAL PROFESSIONAL IN A NON-CLINICAL OCCUPATION. DO I NEED TO OBTAIN CERTIFICATION UNDER SECTION 343?

No. Healthcare professionals coming to the United States to perform services in a non-clinical setting that do not provide patient care are not required to obtain certification under Section 343. If you are involved in patient care you must obtain certification such as a visa screen certificate.

19.) MUST I SUBMIT MY ORIGINAL DOCUMENTATION FOR REVIEW?

ICHP will only accept original verification from issuing agencies. All validation of registration and licenses and the applicant's professional school transcript of record must come directly from the issuing authority to ICHP. ICHP in turn will validate all these documents with the source.

20.) WHAT IF MY DOCUMENTS ARE NOT IN ENGLISH?

A certified English translation with a certificate of authenticity by the translator must accompany any credential not in English. ICHP will accept translation of documents submitted by source agencies only from the issuing authorities. Otherwise, ICHP can provide an official translation for each document for an additional fee.

21.) DO I NEED MY LICENSES VALIDATED TO COMPLETE MY VISA SCREEN APPLICATION?

Yes. CGFNS requires all visa screen applicants to provide validation of all licenses held past and present and sent directly to CGFNS from the issuing authorities.

22.) CAN I PROVIDE A PHOTOCOPY OF MY LICENSE INSTEAD OF A VALIDATION?

No. CGFNS requires that official validations of licenses must be completed and sent directly from the issuing authorities.

23.) ONCE A VISA SCREEN IS ISSUED, WHERE WILL THE CERTIFICATE BE FORWARDED TO?

The visa screen certificate is issued directly to the applicant who then presents it to the consular office to complete the visa application.

Akamai Healthcare Solutions ©2004 All Rights Reserved